Three Peaks Yacht Race 1977 to 1999

Participating Yachts by Year with Final Position,  Name of Skipper, Type and Size of Yacht & Tilman Cup winners

 

1977:

1        Fair Exchange                   Finrose 37ft                         JRA Chawner

2        Contessa of Lorne                                                        M Grindrod

3        Aurantes of Ardudwy        Deb 33ft                              J Billington

4        Marcus III                                                                     M Johnes

 

Retirements (3): Countess (V Simmons), Pennant (M Rogers), Mumeskara (R Davies)

 

1978:

1        Mumeskara                       Nicholson 30ft                     F Davies

2        Fair Exchange                   Finrose 37ft                         JRA Chawner

3        Allensi                                                                          M Johnes

 

Retirements (4): Aurantes (J Parkes), Cannonade (M Kearon), Pennant (M Rogers), Wahine (J Baily)

 

1979:

1        Cytgord                            Vindoo 32ft                          G Owen

2        Fair Exchange                   Finrose 37ft                          JRA Chawner

3        Commando Dolphin          Dolphin 31ft                        LCdr AJ Poole

4        Sikabu                              Rival 41ft                             J Boys

5        Pennant                            S & S 31ft                            MAM Rogers

 

Retirements (6): Aurantes (J Parkes), Peregrin (M Kearon), Zephyr (M Johnes), Lancer (MJ Littlejohn), Accolade (C West), Stormer

 

1980:

1        Samphire of West Mersea  Carter 39ft                          LCdr AJ Poole

2        Black Arrow                      UFO 34ft                              A Chilvers

3        Papageno                         Copeland 34ft                      R Mackay

4        Staminade                        35ft Trimaran                       C West

5        Damart                             40ft Trimaran                      B Littlejohn

6        Dominion                          Contessa 32ft                     D Rice

7        Big ‘V’                               Nicholson 34ft                    GE Baynham

8        Ragamuffin II                    Westerly 24ft                       JA Davies

9        Southerly                          Southerly 35ft                      F Davies

10      Pennant                            S & S 34ft                            M Rogers

11      Goodness Knows II           Westerly 29ft                        M Johns

12      Esta Amelia                      Contessa 32ft                       DJ Connor

13      Cytgord                            Vindoo 32ft                         G Owen

14      Caitlin of Ashton               Int 8 metre                          J Thompson

15      Fair Exchange                   Finrose 37ft                         JRA Chawner

16      Round Table of Pwllheli    Deb 33ft                              RB Smith

17      Trilemma                          Telstar 26ft                         WJ Leckie

18      Moody Kintyre                   Moody 33ft                         B Reid

19      Crud-yr-Awel                   Dolphin 31ft                        G Metcalf

20      Fair Envoy                        Halmatic 30ft                        J Mills

21      Booma                              Trapper 28ft                        GW Emery

22      ‘E’ Motion                         E Boat 22ft                          HG Jones

 

1981:

1        Day Tripper                      35ft Trimaran                      M Whipp

2        Presto                               54ft Trimaran                      AJ Poole

3        Black Arrow                      UFO 34ft                              Fl Lt Chilvers

4        Whisperer                         Seal 31ft                              G TattonBrown 

5        Red Goblin                        Luna ketch 50ft                   Miss K Philp

6        Esta Amelia                      Contessa 32ft                       D Conner

7        White Knight II                  Contessa 32ft                      JBingham

8        Cerdd yr Awel                   Sigma 33ft                           G Metcalf

9        Papageno                         Aphrodite 101 32ft               J Flack

10      Heatwave                         Carter Ragtime 35ft              M Scowcroft

11      Blue Royale                       Sigma 33ft                           R MacGregor

12      Dominion                          Freedom 40ft                      D Rice

13      Tortoise                            Impala 28ft                         Maj D Lowe

14      Mushika                            31ft Cat Queen                    H Taylor

15      Dawn Rose                       Halmatic 30ft                       D Bursnall

16      Clairella                            31ft Delta 94                       D Nesbit

17      Fair Envoy                         Halmatic 30ft                       J Mills

18      Cantata                             Contessa 32ft                      Maj N Lang

19      Eurythmic                         Europa 3000 30ft                P Mathias

20      Tom Tom                          Iroquoise 30ft                      J Turner

21      Red Kipper                        Contessa 32ft                      I Platts

 

Retirements (5): Clair de Lune (P Hughes), Halvic (R Beer),Moody Kintyre (B Reid), Pipas ‘B’ (Dr R Haworth), Graft II (J Cuthbertson)

 

1982:

1        Signaller                           35ft Trimaran                      B Rowe

2        Mersey Beat                      38ft Val Trimaran                G Owen

3        Snowball                           37ft Prout Catamaran          H Taylor

4        Samphire                          Carter 39ft                           S Sampson

5        Blue Royale                      Sigma 33ft                            R MacGregor

6        Pulsar II                            50ft Quasar Catamaran        A Ball

7        Cerdd yr Awel                   Sigma 33ft                           B Metcalfe

8        Christian Saul II                 39ft Trimaran                      S Merry

9        Papageno                         32ft Aphrodite 101               J Flack

10      Peak White                        Hustler 33ft                         R Newman

11      Esta Amelia                      Contessa 32ft                       D Conner

12      Fair Envoy                        Halmatic 30ft                        J Mills

13      Ramharry of Down            Ruffian 8.3 metre                M Ward

14      More Satisfaction              Westerly GK 29ft                  M Green

15      Black Legg                        Sadler 29ft                          G Williams

16      Eurythmic                         Europa 30ft                         P Mathias

17      Halvic                               Moody Ketch 42ft                H Beer

18      Graft II                              T 31ft                                  J Cuthbertson

19      Blue Moon                        She Traveller 32ft                M Campbell S

20      Alpha Venture                   Colvic Countess 33ft           J Kirkham

21      Hyndburn Hospice             Jaguar 22ft                         T Gilmartin

22      Red Goblin                        50ft Luna Ketch                   K Philp

23      Riona                                Westerly Fulmar 32ft           R Foulkes

24      Cytgord                            Vindoo 32ft                         G Owen

 

Retirements (5); Angiolina (Gough), Mercantile Credit (Whipp), Zap (Stickland), Canta Libra (Maxfield), Ishmael (Pagnanelli)

 

1983:

1        Memec & Chips                35ft Trimaran                       J Chaundy

2        First Class                        Beneteau 27ft                       D Barr

3        Triple Fantasy                   35ft Trimaran                      J Stickland

4        Quicksilver                        Beneteau 27ft                      NG Carter

5        Alexander Flyer                 45ft Kelsall                          G Owen

6        Red Goblin                        Luna ketch 50ft                   K Philp

7        Skandia Life                      35ft Val Trimaran                 S Merry

8        Pantaloon                         Hunter Impala 28ft               T Bremridge

9        Criafol                               Spinner 27ft 6ins                 I Mogford

10      Cerdd yr Awel                   Sigma 33ft                           B Metcalfe

11      Papageno                         Aphrodite 101  32ft              J Flack

12      Express Skandanavia        Swan 40ft                             K Jameson

13      Esta Amelia                      Contessa 32ft                       D Conner

14      Clairella                            31ft Delta 94                       D Nesbitt

15      Fankle                              Highlander 28ft                    M Webster

16      Eurythmic                         Europa 3000 30ft                 P Mathias

17      Blue Moon                        She Traveller 32ft                 KAR Allen

18      Solent Capella                   Southerly 105 35ft              R Brown

19      Halvic                               Moody ketch 42ft                 H Beer

20      Duet                                 Trapper 400 28ft                 CJT Brown

 

Retirements (9): Phantom Wake (Underwood), Shiant of Armadale (Pike), Osmunda (Varwell), Mostaza (Phillips), Ishmael (Pagnanelli), Pulsar II (Ball), White Knight II (Beattie), Caline (Kirkham), Savoir Faire (Davies)

 

1984:

1        Sanskara                          41ft Trimaran                              W Thomas

2        First Class Marines            Beneteau 26ft 6ins            J Heal

3        Merry Fidler                      Sigma 33ft                        J Butterfield

4        Royal Insurance                45ft Trimaran                              G Owen

5        Pace Setter                       Sweden Yachts 39ft          D Nesbitt

6        Sadler of Lyme                  Sadler 32ft                           B Dale

7        Ensign Dyas                      Beneteau 26ft 6ins               D Jarrat

8        Innovation                         OOD 34ft                            M Dawson

9        Lakeland 7th                     Beneteau 26ft 6ins              P Newell

10      Mercantile Flyer                35ft Trimaran                      R Phillips

11      Assent                              Contessa 32ft                      J Marsh

12      Whisperer                         OD 30ft                               L Playle

13      Criafol                               27ft 4ins Spinner                R Mogford

14      High ‘C’                             Jeanneau 35ft                     L Mill

15      Scandecor                         Swan 39ft 6ins                    K Jameson

16      Skandia Life                      38ft Trimaran                      S Merry

17      Lowe Contour                   X-95 30ft                             J Thompson

18      Windchat                          Contessa 28ft                      M Smith

19      Moody Kintyre                   Moody 33ft                         G Emery

20      Scorpion                           25ft Gwahir Catamaran        M Orr

21      Meniscus                          Westerly Discus 33ft            R Turner

22      Cytgord                            Vindoo 30ft                         G Owen

23      Papageno                         Aphrodite 101 32ft              J Flack

24      Greensleves                      Sigma 29ft                          G Lomas

 

Retirements (14): Tempus Fugit (Grogan), Ramharry (Johnston), Ares (Leclercq), Triple Fantasy (Conner), Memec & Chips (Chaundy), Dalriada (Johnston), Shanty Town (Stickland), Blue Silk (Thompson), Welsh Volunteer (Metcalfe), Carioca (Kirkham), Flappy Wings (Nicholls), Blue Note (Holden), Nyaranoa (Fairbairn), Dobbin (Carter)

 

1985:

1        Yacht Paint Centre            35ft Trimaran                       A Ross

2        Dobbin                             30ft Catamaran                    R Dunstan

3        Memec & Chips                33ft Trimaran                       R Skipworth

4        BDP Acropolis                   41ft Trimaran                      W Thomas

5        Ensign Dyas                      Beneteau 26ft 6ins               D Jarrat

6        Phantom Wake                 40ft Prout Catamaran           R Underwood

7        Marlow Ropes                   53ft Trimaran                      A Ball

8        Red Goblin                        Luna Ketch 50ft                  D Nesbit

9        Midnight Cowboy             Hustler 30ft                         D Conner

10      Royal Insurance                38ft Trimaran                      G Owen

11      7th Intercontinental Exp   Beneteau 26ft 6ins               P Newell

12      Arabesque                        Sigma 33ft                           C Berry

13      Buck’s Fizz                       Sun Fizz 40ft                        J Bateson

14      Odile                                OOD 101 33ft                      J Currie

15      Flicka                                S30 41ft                              J Harding

16      Aliki                                  Swan 37ft                            A Morfey

17      Gremr                               31ft Prout Catamaran          G Crane

18      Skandia Life                      36ft Luisiane Catamaran      S Merry

19      Throbber                           Robber II 24ft                     P Jenkins

20      Insoluble                           Scampi 29ft 6ins                 N Thistleton

21      Assent                              Contessa 32ft                      L Ormerod

22      Silent Night                       Contessa 34ft                      J Outhwaite

23      Red Conqueror                 Contessa 32ft                      D Sneath

24      Moody Kintyre                   Moody 33ft                         G Wildman

25      Mercantile Flyer                35ft Trimaran                      R Phillips

26      Airstep Underlay               Kelt 850 28ft                       M McCormick

27      Dalriada                            Contessa 32ft                      W Winder

28      Go-Kart                            Westerly 29ft                       D Duncombe

29      Naledi                               44ft Catamaran                   S Beeson

 

Retirements (3): Hirondelle de Mer (J Sproson), Seventure (R Newton), Triton (D Benwell)

 

1986:

1        Dobbin                             29ft 6ins Catamaran            R Dunstan

2        Memec & Chips                 34ft Trimaran                      J Chaundy

3        Karrimor                           40ft Trimaran                      Ball/ Davies

4        Odine                               Laser 28ft                            W Tucker

5        Flicka                                S.30 41ft                              J Harding

6        Royal Insurance                38ft Trimaran                      G Owen

7        Robbery                            OOD 34  34ft                       J Chawner

8        White Lightning                Sigma 32ft                            J Mills

9        Cranfield Harp                   Beneteau 28ft                     W Winder

10      Moon Tiger                       Carter 35ft                          W Minto

11      Riona                                Westerly 32ft                       R Tudor

12      Scandecor (Tilman)           Swan 40ft                            K Jameson

13      Josephine of Hamble         S & S 35ft                            N Gray

14      Buck’s Fizz                       Sun Fizz 40ft                        J Bateson

15      Men of Harlech                 Super Seal 26ft                    P Wallis

16      Stormaway                        Contessa 34ft                      R Newton

17      Triculette                          Rival 38ft                             T Gerald

18      Morning Glory                   S & S 34ft                            G Metcalf

 

Retirements (8) : Wender (S Poole), Seven Seas (R Platt), Degage (R Bryant), Silent Night (M Cruckwell), Wurzel (C Martin), D’Sark (D Phillips), Spook IV (S McLaughin), Carioca (G Parker)

 

1987:

1        Merseybeat                       40ft Trimaran                      G Owen       

2        Memec & Chips                 34ft Trimaran                      R Skipworth

3        Alien Marines                    35ft Catamaran                   P Goss

4        Third Degree                     45ft Trimaran                      J Bateson

5        M P Triton                         Formula 40 Trimaran           A Ross

6        She of Lleyn                      She 318  31ft                      D Hughes

7        Quickstep                         35ft Trimaran                      R Walters

8        British Heart                      Laser 28ft                            R West

9        Carron                              Beneteau 28ft                       J Cameron

10      White Lightning                Sigma 33ft                           J Mills

11      Throbber                          Robber II  24ft                     P Jenkins

12      Br Gas Stormracer            Sigma 33ft                           G Dutton

13      Moonwhite Woman           Sadler 32ft                           G Hughes

14      First Assaye                      Beneteau 28ft                      A Johnston

15      H.M.V. (Tilman)                 Sigma 36ft                           M Ellis

16      Wyvern                             Prospect 28ft                        D Phillips

17      Selina                               Legend 34ft                         T Mitten

18      Seacracker                       Tuffglas 33ft                        M Dockerty

19      Red Arrow                        Waarschip ¼ Ton 24ft          R Hobson

20      Domnik Hunter                 Bolero  36ft                         K Ellison

21      Seven Seas                       39ft Tangora Catamaran      R Platt

 

Retirements (3) :  Flutterby (C Rawsthorne), Castlemainxxxx (M Pryor), Karrimor (Davies/Nesbitt)

 

1988:

1        Queen Anne’s Battery       Formula 40 Catamaran         A Ball

2        Timex Merseybeat            40ft Trimaran                       G Owen

3        Memec & Chips                 34ft Trimaran                      R Skipworth

4        Universal Alien                  35ft Catamaran                    J Harding

5        Walcon Marine Too           54ft Trimaran                      R Walters

6        Two Hoots                        35ft Catamaran                    L Mills

7        Karrimor                           40ft Trimaran                      Nesbit/Davies

8        Barracuda of Ramsgate     Barracuda 45ft                     B Dale

9        Third Degree                    45ft Trimaran                       J Bateson

10      Affas                                31ft Catamaran                    B Archer

11      Dobbin                             30ft Catamaran                   C Rawsthorne

12      Papageno M P                   OOD 101  32ft                     A Ross

13      Maryport Marina Village    Beneteau 10  34ft                J Cameron

14      Alien                                 35ft Catamaran                   I King

15      Cherokee                          35ft Catamaran                   A Collier

16      Datblygur Canolbarth       Contention 33ft                   R Tudor

          Cymru   

17      Mister Henri                      Beneteau 8m  26ft               Wildman/Emery

18      Flicka                                S30  41ft                             M Caukwell

19      Strike Three                      Westerly 34ft                       D Sneath

20      Red Goblin                        Luna  50ft                           K Philp

21      Aperitif (Tilman)               Beneteau 8m  26ft                A Dawson

22      Men of Harlech                 Impala 28ft                          M Maguire

23      Brighton barracuda            Barracuda 45ft                    P Bates

24      Weekend Warrior              Barracuda  45ft                     J Ross

25      Grace Darling                    Bolero 36ft                          K Ellison

26      Verlvind                            Verl 900  29ft                      J Tose

27      Stormer                            Sigma 292  29ft                   R Hobson

28      British Gas                        GibSea 442  45ft                  K Unsworth

29      Goosander                        Kelt 39  38ft                        R Hayes

30      Vin Rose                           Folkboat  26ft                     M Elms

 

Retirements (3): First Dream (H Davies), She of Lleyn (D Hughes), Oriette (K Docherty)

1989:

1        Queen Anne’s Battery        Formula 40 Catamaran        A Ball

2        Affas-t-Alien                    35ft Catamaran                    Archer/King

3        Third Degree                     45ft Trimaran                      J Bateson

4        Memec & Chips                 34ft Trimaran                      R Skipworth

5        Barracuda of Ramsgate     Sadler 45ft                           J Mills

6        Walcon Marine Too           26ft Catamaran                    R Walters

7        Wilderness Ways                S30  41ft                             M Caukwell

8        Maryport Marina                Beneteau Europe 34ft          J Cameron

9        Dobbin                              30ft Catamaran                   C Rawsthorne

10      Banshee                            35ft Catamaran                    S Fazakerley

11      Steelbird I                         26ft Beneteau                      C Bowns

12      Kronospan Papageno        OOD 101  33ft                      J Flack

13      Bowline Motto                   31ft Catamaran                    P Lloyd-Davies

14      Odile                                 OOD 101  33ft                     J Currie

15      X-Cert (Tilman)                  X99  33ft                            J Thompson

16      Aperitif                              Beneteau  26ft                     J Wright

17      Papi                                  Liberator  36ft                     D Balls

18      Stormtrooper                    MGSR  34ft                           S Godwin

19      Men of Harlech                  Sigma 33ft                          Gordon/Maguire

20      Muscadet de Havelet         Contessa 32ft                       J Thompson

21      Team Tasmania                Contessa  32ft                      M Pryor

22      Snap                                 Ruffian  23ft                        R Riley

23      Phoenix of Westfleet         Sigma  36ft                          C Mathews

24      Hebridean Snowgoose       37ft Catamaran                   A Jessup

 

Retirements (6): Tantrum (J Crabtree), Electra (Maslin/Stapleton), Edward Erdman (M Atwell), HMV (M Ellis), British Gas (K Unsworth), Premier Cru (G Wildman)

 

1990:

1        Severalles Challenge         36ft Trimaran                      D Skipworth

2        Barracuda of Tarrant         ULDB  45ft                           B Fisher

3        Logitek                             27ft Trimaran                       M Bosher

4        Affas Sesutton III              35ft Catamaran                    Archer/King

5        Third Degree                     45ft Trimaran                      J Bateson

6        Two Hoots                        35ft Catamaran                    L Mills

7        Mersey Beat                      35ft Trimaran                       G Owen

8        Walcon Too                       50ft Trimaran                      R Walters

9        Peter Storm Challenge       Sadler  45ft                          F Davies

10      Universal Hart Beat            Swede 75  52ft                     J Harding

11      Maryport Marina                Beneteau  38ft                     J Cameron

12      Wilderness Ways               Sadler  45ft                          M Caukwell

13      Jaygo                                 J-29  29ft                            R Newman

14      Barracuda of Ramsgate      Sadler  45ft                          J Mills

15      Tasmania-Australia (Til)    OOD 101  33ft                     J Flack

16      Smagdil of Lleyn                Sigma  36ft                         M Atwell

17      Barracuda of Dart              Sadler  45ft                          B Dale

18      Flicka                                S 30  41ft                             R Hobson

19      Bruichladdich ‘Aperitif’     1st Class 8  26ft                   D Robertson

20      Team Tasmania                45ft Trimaran                       M Pryor

21      Steelbird II                        Beneteau  35ft                     C Bowns

22      Solent Venture                  Moody  47ft                         B Evans

23      Annarchy                          Sadler  32ft                          J Tildesley

24      Misbehaviour of                Sigma 38ft                           A Hazelgrave

          Lymington          

25      Men of Harlech                  Sigma 33ft                           M McQuire

26      Twps-y-Dail o’Aberaeron  Fulmar 32ft                         H Davies

27      Silk                                   Beneteau 34ft                      C Mathews

28      Gworb Dug Caeredin         Trapper  28ft                       M Skinner

 

Retirements (5): Bowline Motto (P Lloyd-Davies), Electra (Stapleton/Maslin), Ameera (B Stevenson), British Aerospace Hawk (C Rawsthorne), Blue Note (B Holden)

 

1991:

1        Severalles Challenge         36ft Trimaran                       D Skipworth

2        Fingers Crossed                40ft Catamaran                    J Cameron

3        Miss Piggy                        34ft Trimaran                       M Bosher

4        Jaygo                                 J-29  29ft                            R Newman

5        Gemma Louisa (Tilman)    Sadler  45ft                          P Smith

6        British Aerospace Hawk     30ft Catamaran                   C Rawsthorne

7        Honey                               Superseal  28ft                    G Johns

8        Walcon Too                       Beneteau  26ft                     R Walters

9        Rumour                            Fighter  34ft                         D Glyn Owen

10      Storm Flyer                       Sigma 33ft                           J Gurney

11      Bowline Motto                   42ft Trimaran                      P Lloyd-Davies

12      Quicksilver                        UFO  34ft                            R Horsfall

13      Sea Legs                           31ft Catamaran                     J Driscoll

14      Triple ‘C’                           S 30  41ft                            M Smith

15      Contex                              Westerly Fulmar 32ft           C Latter

16      Bellerophon                      Jeanneau Sunfizz 38ft          P Whitney

17      Selina                               Legend 34ft                         T Mitten

 

Retirements (7) : Ameera (B Stevenson), Darthula Two (O Roberts), Barmouth Express (J Alexander), Index (P Campbell-Smith), Men of Harlech (G Williams), Capital PR (D Conners), Siskin (A Shotton)

 

1992:

1        Burtonwood Merseybeat    F 27ft Trimaran                   G Owen

2        Sidewinder of Wight           Sigma 38ft                          D Dillistone

3        Ten                                   Rustler 36ft                         A Dickinson

4        Astrom                             Sigma 33ft                           B Kennedy

5        Stormalong                       Sigma 41ft                           G Hannington

6        Overdraught Tilman          First 345  35ft                     T Gurney

7        Elan Adventurer                Elan 43ft                              S Shaw

8        Cheshire Cat                     Mono 40ft                           G Leech

9        Cantie Cootie                    Ohlson 38ft                         R Close-Smith

10      Gemal                               Beneteau 34ft                      R Chambers

11      La Mouette                       Beneteau 26ft                       A Roper

12      Contex                              Westerly Fulmar 32ft           C Latter

13      Clair de Lune                    Starlight 29ft                        D Williamson

14      Nosey Parker                    Sigma 38ft                           C Harris

15      Storm Flyer                       Sigma 33ft                           M Forbes

16      James Bond                       Contessa 34ft                      G Gibb

17      Zephyrine                         Miura 31ft                            P Tain

18      Camelaird of Kent             Excalibur 36ft                      L Jarvis

19      Matahari                           Jeanneau 38ft                       J   Search

20      Jadocam                            Trintella 29ft                       G Roberts

 

Retirements (6) : Ameera (B Stevenson), Gata (C Bull), Muy Bien (A Fletcher), Storm Swallow (S Houghton), Tessanda (G Pritchard), Triple ‘C’ (M Smith)

 

1993:

1        Burtonwood Merseybeat    F 27ft Trimaran                   G Owen

2        Triharda                            F 27ft Trimaran                   N Slocum

3        Bootneck                          Beneteau 8  26ft                   J Getgood

4        Insanity                             X 119  40ft                          M Dawson

5        Breakfast Milk                   Pocock  38ft                        M Smith

6        Stomper                           Mono  32ft                           D Unthank

7        First Light                         Beneteau 41S5  41ft             C Bowns

8        Fingers Crossed                Catamaran                           C Currie

9        Gemal                               Beneteau Oceanis 350         R Chambers

10      Ensign Dyas II                   Westerly Storm 33ft             C Snagge

11      Lady of Moyle  Tilman       Victoria 34ft                        M Johnson-F

12      Kudu Nsanga                    Hunter Impala 28ft              M Maguire

 

Retirement :  Ten (B Evans)

 

1994 :

1        Shockwave                        34ft Trimaran                       J Fowler

2        Severalles Challenge          36ft Trimaran                      S Merry

3        Advanced DSG Electronics  F-27ft Trimaran                  G Owen

 

1        Aratapu (Tilman)               Alan Payne Sloop 38ft          H Clay

2        Backlash                           Everitt 43ft                           D Saunders

3        Mr Shifter                          Beneteau 8m  26ft               M J-Ferguson

4        Island Rose                       Rival 38ft                             S Roberts

5        Cachet                              Beneteau Oceanis 43ft         S Schwarz

6        Roundabout                      Sigma 33ft                           C McKee

7        Gaivota                             Gaff Yawl  43ft                     D Reynolds

8        Highwayman                     Beneteau First Class 8m       M Slack

9        Tanera II                           Moody 333  33ft                  R Chisholm

10      Parergon                           Mirage 28ft                          W Woods

 

Retirements (6): Kudu Nsanga (M Maguire), Nosey Parker (C Howard-Harris), Digit (R Chambers), Rainbows Child (M Sharp), Stomper (D Unthank), Firefly (N Querre)

 

1995:

1        Trivial Persuit                    F-27ft Trimaran                  D Sutherland

2        Janette                              Southward Cat  35ft             D Southward

3        Clarks Active Air               Dazcat  26ft                         R Beggs

 

1        Highwayman                     Beneteau First Class 8m       M Slack

2        Robo Babe                         Sigma 8m  26ft                   P Ashcroft

3        Cachet                              Beneteau  43ft                     S Schwarz

4        Fracas (Tilman)                 Sigma 33ft                           M Forbes

5        Kampai                             Sigma 8m  26ft                    C McKee

6        Black Pig                           Beneteau First Class 8m       A Brown

7        Sandpiper                         Sigma 33ft                           P Whitley

8        Turtle Dove                       Westerly Ketch  32ft             J Seddon

 

Retirements (6): Tessanda 3 (G Pritchard), Ravenspur of Yorkshire (R Timms), Customs Drugs Hotline (D Clark), Lady of Moyle (R Thornton), Blue Note (R Holden), Bowline Motto (P Lloyd-Davies)

 

1996:

1        Spirit of England                Owen Clark Trimaran 40ft   P Clutterbuck

2        PDA Group                        Southward Cat  35ft             D Southward

3        Kaos                                 Farrier F-27ft Trimaran        I Luffhagen

 

1        Catriona                            Dehler 36ft                          R Carter

2        Highwayman                     Beneteau First Class 8m       M Slack

3        Headfirst  (Tilman)            Beneteau First Class 8m       D Williamson

4        Flying Fin                          Beneteau First Class 8m       M Simpson

5        Mealasta                           Rival 36ft                             D Martin

6        Cherry Ripe                       Rival 38ft                             G Shanks

7        Seriously Insane                Beneteau 365  36ft               J Wells

8        Therapy                            Feeling 39DI  39ft                D Pitman

9        Chablis                             Sadler 26ft                           D Worley

10      Lodestar                           Achilles 24ft                         I Hudson

 

Retirements (2): Jolga (J Crix), Goold Finger (P Ashcroft)

 

1997:

1        Royal Marines Commando Nic Bailey Tri  40ft                J Heal

2        Sola Squawk                      Dragonfly 800 Tri  26ft        A Parritt

3        Micro Station Modeler       Farrier F-27 Tri  27ft            P Newlands

4        Triharda                            Farrier F-27 Tri  27ft           G Owen

 

1        Myriad IV    Tilman            Bull 7000  26ft                     J Thompson

2        Insanity                             X119  40ft                           M Dawson

3        Slate Queen                      Pocock  38ft                         M Ellis

4        Still Desperate                   Beneteau Europe  36ft         D Williamson

5        Universal Hart Beat            Swede 75  52ft                     J Harding

6        Maverick                           Owen Clarke Open 30ft        C Manzoni

7        Highwayman                     Beneteau First Class 8m       M Slack

8        Jailbird                              J-80  26ft                            D Bursnall

9        Galahad                            Contessa 38ft                       I Jones

10      Spirit of Casares               Freedom 35  33ft                 B Metcalf

11      Aratapu                            Koonya steel cruise 38ft       H Clay

12      Assent                              Contessa 32ft                      W Ker

 

Retirements (6): Catriona (R Carter), Shining Dancer (N Murray), Lodestar (I Hudson), Uphill Racers (D Hearsey/P Curtis), Sunsail (T Van Hee), Joint Venture (B Porter)

 

1998:

1        Partneriaeth Pwllheli          Farrier F31R Tri 31ft            R Tudor

2        Micro Station Modeler        Farrier F27 Tri  27ft             P Newlands

3        Vanco Euronet Challenger Farrier F27 Tri  27ft             I Luffhagen

4        Blue Moon of Plymouth      Beneteau Blue II Cat 34ft     J Duerden

5        Specially Selected              Catamaran  30ft                   G Baird

 

1        Parhelion (Tilman)             Jeanneau Sunshine  38ft      T Bassett

2        Van Hee Recruitment        North 26  26ft                      T Van Hee

3        Hedonist                           Dehler 34ft                          I Jones

4        Hannah Rose                     Sadler 26ft                          B Whitehead

5        Captiva                             Sadler 29ft                           J Harris

6        She Fever                          She 32C  32ft                       I Hudson

 

Retirements (2): Sleepy Shores (B Chandler), Team Syntech (G West)

 

1999:

1        Tactix                               X-99  33ft                            G West

2        Spirit of Daedalus             MG346  33ft                         I Jones

3        Barbadee  (Tilman)            Sadler 345  34ft                   A Bradick

4        Shogun of Lawrenny          Sigma 33ft                           T Whittle

 

Retirements (5): Parhelion (T Bassett), Wildwood (J Grove), Stormwave (J Wells), Sunsail IPRS (D Bingham), Sir George Pilkington (R Bucknall)  

 

Data collated by Martin Pound (Skipper of Moby J).                                                

A Company Limited by Guarantee

Registered in Wales No: 3722800

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • YouTube Clean