THREE PEAKS YACHT RACE TROPHY WINNERS 2017
 See the full results here.

Overall and Sailing

 

Barmouth Publicity Cup                                                                  Moby J 

(Overall winner, IRC Handicap + running)

 

Daily Telegraph Cup                                                                       White Cloud      

(The first yacht to finish)

 

Tilman Cup                                                                                    Team Ajax

 

Merioneth Cup                                                                               Hare Hill        

Second yacht to finish)                                                    

 

Viking Trophy                                                                                Aurora

( Second yacht to finish under handicap + running)                                                                    

 

Tlws Meic a Gwenda Trophy                                                           Aurora

(Fastest sailing under handicap)                                        

 

Royal Hotel Cup                                                                             Moby J               

(Fastest team on first leg, IRC sail + run)

 

Pennington Arms Cup                                                                    Moby J                              

(Fastest team on second leg, IRC sail + run)

 

Flicka Cup                                                                                      Aurora

(Fastest team on third leg, IRC sail + run)

 

Bodlyn Cup                                                                                    None finished

(Second team in Tilman Cup)

 

Idris Trophy                                                                                   None finished                

(Third team in Tilman Cup)

 

The Mountain Sections

 

John Morris Jones Cup                                                                    Tom Bush & Muir Morton

(Fastest time on Snowdon)                                                              Moby J

 

Barbara Shields                                                                               Tom Bush & Muir Morton  (Fastest time on Scafell Pike)                                                           Moby J

 

Grand Hotel Cup                                                                             Tom Bush & Muir Morton       

(Fastest time on Ben Nevis)                                                             Moby J

 

Damart Cup (Kings of Mountains)                                                   As above

(Shortest aggregate time on all land                                 

sections by the same two runners)

 

Peck & Royal Cups                                                                          Alistair Morris & Phil Scarf

(The oldest pair of runners completing all three hills)

 

Kamminga Kloggs                                                              

(The greatest aggregate time on all land sections))                        Team Ajax

Other Trophies

 

Beneteau Trophy                                                                            None Finished             

(First Beneteau to finish)

 

Honey Pot                                                                                      Moby J              

(First yacht to finish of 35” or under)

 

Last Inn Cup                                                                                  Mystery 11 of Meon

(The last yacht to finish within the time limit)

 

Merseyside Police Cup                                                                   Hare Hill      

(The most meritorious performance in all or

part of the race as voted by the skippers)

 

Annarcy Trophy                                                                             Ultimate Direction         

(The best effort among the smaller amateur

yachts, as decided by the committee )

 

Wrinkles Trophy                                                                             Mystery 11 of Meon 

(The crew with the greatest aggregate age

finishing the race)

 

Arfon Trophy                                                                                 Aurora

(The first Welsh team to finish, four to live

in Wales)

 

Las Vegas Cup                                                                               None    

(The best performance by a Company

team, four to work for the same Company)

 

Karrimor Trophy                                                                            Aurora (Raised £4878.20) 

(The team raising the largest sum for charity

as at 1st October following the race)                                

 

The Fjallraven Cup                                                                         Not awarded

(The best performance by a foreign team)

 

Light Infantry Bugle                                                                        Team Ajax

(The first team crewed wholly by a service team)

 

John Stockford Trophy                                                                   Wild Spirit      

(Best result by a club entry)

 

Lochaber Watersports Quaich                                                         None finished              

(First yacht based in Scotland to finish )

 

British Waterways Bowl                                                                   Moby J

(Best decorated yacht in Corpach)

 

Colin Prescott Walker Trophy                                                         Team Ajax

(The team with the lowest aggregate age to finish)

A Company Limited by Guarantee

Registered in Wales No: 3722800

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • YouTube Clean