THREE PEAKS YACHT RACE TROPHY WINNERS - 2016 
(See the full results here.)

 

The Barmouth Publicity Cup                                              Pure Attitude

(Overall winner, IRC Handicap + running)

 

The Daily Telegraph Cup                                                   Aparito Digital Health

(The first Yacht to finish)

 

The Tilman Cup                                                                Southampton University OTC

 

The Merioneth Cup                                                           Aparito Digital Health

(The second yacht to finish under handicap)

 

The Viking Cup                                                                 Wight Rose

(The third yacht to finish under handicap)

 

Tlws Meic a Gwenda Trophy                                             Pure Attitude

(Fastest sailing under handicap)

‚Äč

The Royal Hotel Cup                                                         Moby J

(Winner of the first leg, IRC sail + run)

 

The Pennington Arms Cup                                               Wight Rose

(Winner of the second leg, IRC sail + run)

 

The Flicka Cup                                                                Aparito Digital Health

(Winner of the third Leg, IRC sail + run)

 

The Bodlyn Cup                                                               Sea Camels

(2nd Tilman Cup)

 

The Idris Trophy                                                              LifeinMotion

(3rd Tilman Cup)

Mountain Section

 

The John Morris Jones Trophy                                            Alex Pilkington & Pavel Paloncy

(Fastest time on Snowdon)                                                 Wight Rose

 

Barbara Shields                                                                  Alex Pilkington & Pavel Paloncy

(Fastest time on Scafell)                                                     Wight Rose

 

The Grand Hotel Cup                                                         Muir Morton & Nicholas Barber

(Fastest time on Ben Nevis)                                                Moby J

 

The Damart Cup                                                                Alex Pilkington & Pavel Paloncy

(The shortest aggregate time on all 3 mountains)              Wight Rose

 

The Peck & Royle Cups                                                       Christopher Copellotti & Bruce Poll

(The oldest pair of runners completing  all 3 mountains)    Toot Toot

 

The Kamminga Kloggs                                                        Sea Camels

(The greatest aggregate time on all land sections)               

 

Other Trophies
 

The Beneteau Trophy                                                            Southampton University OTC

(First Beneteau to finish)

 

The Honey Pot                                                                      Wight Rose

(The first yacht to finish under 35’)

 

The Last Inn Cup                                                                   If Not Now, Then When

(The last boat to finish within the time limit)

 

The Merseyside Police Cup                                                    Go Ape

(The most meritorious performance in all or part

of the race as voted by the skippers)

 

The Annarcy Trophy                                                             If Not Now, Then When

The best effort among the smaller amateur yachts               

As decided by the Committee

 

The Wrinkles Trophy                                                            Sea Camels

(The crew with the greatest aggregate age to finish)

 

The Karrimor Trophy                                                           Sail 4 Cancer

(The team raising the largest sum for charity as at

1st October following the race.

 

The Fjallraven Cup                                                               Not awarded

(The best performance by a foreign team)

 

The Light Infantry Bugle                                                      Southampton University OTC

(The first team crewed wholly by a service team)

 

The British Waterways Bowl                                                 Sea Camels

(The best decorated yacht at Corpach)

 

The Lochaber Watersport Quaich                                        If Not Now, Then When

(The first yacht based in Scotland to finish)

 

The Colin Prescott Walker Trophy                                      Southampton University OTC

(The team with the lowest aggregate age to finish)        

 

The John Stockford Trophy                                                 Sea Camels

(First club team)

 

Arfon Trophy                                                                     Not Awarded this year

(First Welsh boat to finish)

 

The Las Vegas Cup                                                            Go Ape

(Best Company Team)

A Company Limited by Guarantee

Registered in Wales No: 3722800

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • YouTube Clean