top of page

2022 Team List

1.         Roaring Forties

            J111 (Jezebel) 

            Home Port; Conwy

            Draft;  2.19m (Lifting keel)

            Sail No;  GBR 8911 R

            IRC;  1.097

            Skipper;  Cris Miles

            Crew;  Jez Robinson, Ben Wescott,

            Runners;  James Hayward,  Alex MacKenzie

            Shore Support;  Rob Whitmore-Jones

           Tilman Trophy;  No

            Facebook Profile

2.        Wild Spirit 
            Reflex 38  (Lightning Reflex)
            Home Port;  Cowes

            Draft;  2.3m

            Sail No;   GBR 7380 R

            IRC;  1.043

            Skipper;  Paul Jackson

            Crew;  Craig Williamson, Fiona-Mairead McKenna

            Runners;  Matt Knowles, Edward Corden

            Shore Support; Judith Jackson

            Tilman Trophy;  Maybe

            Facebook Profile
3.        Withdrawn            
4.        Seas the Life
            Hanse 458  (Lady Mia)

            Home Port; Troon

            Draft;  2.3m

            Sail No;  458

            IRC;  1.097

            Skippers;  John Williams, Tatiana Shingurova,

            Jon Briggs

            Runners;  Michael Coombs, Simon Bostock

            Shore Support; ??

            Tilman Trophy;  No

            Facebook Profile
5.        Team Baloo
            Sigma 33 OOD  (Baloo)

            Home Port; Pwhelli

            Draft;  1.75m

            Sail No;  GBR 4733

            IRC; 0.914

            Skipper;  Pete Chatfield

            Crew/Runners;  Jonathan  Power, Ben Redhead,

            Rob Harnan,  Steve Power

            Shore Support;  

            Tilman Trophy;  Yes

            Charity;  Cancer Research UK / MS Society

            Facebook Profile
6.        Team Olympioz
            Malo 34  (Olympia)

            Home Port; Plymouth

            Draft;  1.7m

            Sail No;  176

            IRC; 0.897

            Skipper;  Neil Harper

            Crew/Runners;  Wesley Batty, Thomas Dillon,  

            Gethn  Pickard, Michael Crisp

            Shore support;  Sally Harper

            Tilman Trophy;  Yes

            Facebook Profile

            
7.         Food For Flow  (Netherlands)
            Dehler 35 CR  (Brandaan)
            Home Port;  Akersloot (Netherlands)

            Draft;  1.55

            Sail No;   NED35

            IRC;  0.951

            Skipper;  Rob Vooren

            Crew;  Egge Renaud, Robertus Albrink

            Runners;  Ilse Vooren, Axel van Willigenburg

            Shore support; Bas Poppe, Margreet Vooren ,

            Judy de Graaff

            Tilman Trophy;  No

            Charity;  Mentelity Foundation

            Team Website;  Click here

            Facebook Profile

8.        Osprey Meadow
            X99  (Tactix)
            Home Port;  Cowes

            Draft;  1.8m

            Sail No;  GBR 1934T

            IRC;  0.986

            Skipper;  Geoff West

            Crew;  Phil Downey, Josh Rowley

            Runners;  Anna Buckingham, Ben Cartwright

            Shore support; ?

            Tilman Trophy;  No

            Sponsor;  Osprey Meadow

 
                                            Facebook Profile
10.      Sedbergh School  (Challenge Class)
            Jeanneau Sunfast 3600  (Panache)
            Home Port;  Barmouth

            Draft;  2.1m

            Sail No;   IRL 1471

            

            Skipper;  Ashley Field/Oliver Barnes

            Team;  Flor Zapulla, Phil Mather, Richard Wells,                  Ben, Issy, Rosie, James, Joe, Sam

           Charity;  Young Lives vs Cancer

           Website;  https://www.sedberghschool.org/

           Twitter:  @SedberghSchool

           Facebook:  @sedberghschool

           Instagram; @sedberghschoolofficial

            

       Facebook Profile

 
11.       Shrewsbury School  (Challenge Class)
            Swan 45 Mk 1  (Gertha 5)
            Home Port; N/A

            Draft;  2.7m

            Sail No;  N/A  

            Skipper;  Simon Ridley

            Team;  Malcolm Corcoran, Sam Griffiths, Oscar                    Dickins,  Sophie Whiteman, Anna Booker,

            Hamish Griffiths, Orlando Bayliss, Ed Scott, Tim                  Strebel

           

           Charity;  James Pickering Foundation

           Website;  www.shrewsbury.org.uk

           Twitter:  @RSSH_Shrewsbury

           Facebook:  @ShrewsburySchool

           Instagram; @shrewsburyschool

           Facebook Profile

The Roaring Forties Team in 2019
Paul Jackson
Fiona-Mairead McKenna
Craig Williamson
Edward Corden
Matt Knowles
John Williams
A Hanse 458 like Lady Mia
Pete Chatfield
Rob Harnan
Baloo in Corpach
Olympia
Team Food For Flow
Team Food For Flow
Tactix in Swellies.jpg
Sedbergh School Team for the Three Peaks Yacht Race
Sedbergh School Team for the Three Peaks Yacht Race
Shrewsbury School pupils - 3 Peaks Yacht Race Team
Shrewsbury School pupils - 3 Peaks Yacht Race Team
Team Food For Flow
bottom of page