Three Peaks Yacht Race 2000 to 2018

 

Participating Yachts by Year with Final Position 

 

List Includes Name of Skipper and Type/Size Of Yacht

 

2000:

1       Chartercontinuum.com   Reflex 38  38ft                Ian Hudson

2        Leopard Clipper                Reflex 38  38ft                  Becky Walford

3        Simply Red (Tilman)          Oyster 34  34ft                  Mike Horrocks

4        Thundachild                      Limbo 9.9  32ft                 Peter Powell

5        Team Mojo                        Humphries ½ ton  30ft      R Mayon-White

6        Midstream                         Sadler Starlight 36ft          Guy Rooker

7        Team No Limit                   Maxi 1000  34ft                Jim Goddard

8        Parhelion                           Jeanneau Sunshine 38ft    Trevor Bassett

 

Retirements (12):  Bennachie (Chris Stott), Chic Nic (Steve Robinson), The Hustler (David Down), Jadocam (Tudur Slaven), Red Dragon 2000 (Cedric Griffiths), Kookaburra (Bill Whithead), Sunsail IPRS (David Bingham), Corvi (Hugh Bevan), Team Reflex (Geoff West), Storm Cruiser (Scott Hislop), Woodbird (Mike Lynskey), Beef on the Bone (John Fowler)

 

2001: Race cancelled in respect to the Foot and Mouth Epidemic

 

2002:

1        Lightning Reflex                Reflex 38  38ft                  Geoff West

2        Hannah                             Reflex 38  38ft                   James Getgood

3        Team Caol Ila                    Jeanneau Odyssey  37ft     Trevor Bassett

4        Sunsail 27 (Tilman)           Sunfast 36  36ft                 J Blanshard

5        Midnight Getaway             MG335  33ft 6ins               Dave Bird

6        Greased Lightning             Pocock 38ft                       Julie Fawcett

7        Team Kaat                         Jeanneau Sunshine 38ft    Nick Hoad

8        Farthing                            Farr 36  36ft                      Andrew Green

9        Assent                               Contessa 32  32ft              Willy Ker

10      Positive Impact                  Bavaria 37  37ft                 Tudur Slaven

11      Mew Gull                           Westerly 32ft                     Neil Ricketts

 

Retirements (5): Chic Nic (Steve Robinson), Artful Dodger (Christopher Malone), Esox (Jean Louis Lebegue-Jones), IPRS (Dave Bingham), Toytown (Chris Bowns)

 

2003:

1        Spirit of Barmouth             Reflex 38  38ft                  Geoff West

2        Hellefix (Tilman)                X-412  42ft                       Jack Kamminga

3        Xchanging                         Sunfast 36  36ft                Hamish Coop

4        Jacana                               Liberator 35ft                    Phillip Webb

5        Freedom                            Westerly Fulmar 32ft         David Cooper

6        Ragna of Upnor                 Elan 31  31ft                     Larry Taylor

7        Mew Gull                           Westerly Fulmar 32ft         Neal Ricketts

8        Pastime                             he 36  36ft                        C Smallwood

9        Milly Brown                       Contessa 32  32ft              Mark Hillman

10      Reiver                               Rustler 36  36ft                  John Pinchbeck

11      Paget’s Lady                      Westerly Corsair 36ft         M P-Tomlinson

12      Chic Nic                            Nicholson 30  30ft             Steve Robinson

 

Retirements (3): Ryde Harriers YC (Andrew Green), Hedonist (Phil Pryor), Marian Maid (Pat McHugh)

 

2004:

1        Hellefix (NED)                    X-412  42ft                       Jack Kaminga

2        Ryde Harriers                    Reflex 38  38ft                   Andrew Green

3        5girlsinaboat                     X-332  33ft                       Susan Rutter

4        Sealion                              Westerly Typhoon 37ft       Phil Pryor

5        Dreamcatcher                   Nordship 43ft                    Derek Douglas

6        Chilli Nomads (Tilman)       Sunfast 36  36ft                Marc England

7        Veto                                  Dehler 34  35ft                  Andrew Britton

8        Freedom                            Westerly Fulmar 32ft         Ian Munro

9        Bombadier                        Elan 333  33ft                    Chris Gent

10      Zeroh+                              X-99  33ft                         Gadi Eisen

11      Fidget                               Bavaria 39  39ft                 Martin Read

12      Mous’le                             Dehler 37  37ft                  Hugh Maclean

13      The Hustler                       Hustler 30  30ft                 David Down

14      Kithros II                           Moody S31  31ft                Bill Ricketts

15      Good Report                      Wooden OOD 31ft             George Arnison

16      Rosanda                            Rival 34  34ft                     Stickland/Legg

17      Ceilidh of Oban                 Sigma 363  36ft                 Alex Dufort

18      Sundance                          Albin Ballard 30ft               Ron Donovan

19      Amicus                              Westerly Consort 29ft        Pete Horsfield

 

Retirement:   Spirit of Barmouth (Geoff West)

 

2005:

1        Vlad the Impaler (Tilman)  38 One design  38ft          Greg Marsh

2        Sanderling                         Bavaria 36  36ft                Chris Morris

3        Abbeydale Moonshine       Reflex 38  38ft                  Richard Searle

4        Mew Gull                           Westerly Fulmar  32ft        Neal Ricketts

5        Galahad                            Contessa 38  38ft              Stephen Pointon

6        Paget’s Lady                      Westerly Corsair  36ft        Mike Paget-T

7        Hummingbird                    Westerly Typhoon  37ft     Mike Brettle

8        Huckleburry Friend            Beneteau 361  36ft           D Pendleberry

9        Flapjack                            Beneteau First 27.7  28ft   Eric Pritchard

10      Wise Guys                          Jeanneau 37  37ft             Kenneth Wise

 

Retirement:   Annie Gunn (Harry Foster/Dave Bird)

 

2006:

1        Leopard                             Reflex 38  38ft                  R Dornton-Duff

2        Vlad the Impaler                Simpson OD 38ft               Greg Marsh

3        Abbeydale Moonshine       Reflex 38  38ft                  Ric Searle

4        Kidscape Challenge (Til.)    Mills 37  37ft                    Geoff West

5        Blondie                              J-109  35ft                        D Whitehouse

6        Tactix                                X-99  33ft                         Dave Bird

7        Journeymaker 5                 J-105  34ft                        Chris Jones

8        Highland Spirit                   Sigma 38  38ft                  Mike Curtis

9        Indian Summer                  Jeanneau S Odyssey 34’    Keith Mander

 

Retirements (13): Huckleburry Friend (David Pendlebury), Road Runner (Colin Smith), Multinet (Nigel Bonnett), Whisky Galore of Little Todday (Charles Clark), Paget’s Lady (Mike Paget-Tomlinson), Amicus (Glyn Hayes), Seahorse V (Bill Mapstone), Laura (Richard Stain), Confusion (Bill Tipper), Flapjack (Eric Pritchard), Marna IV (Christopher Pullen), Kithros II (Bill Ricketts), Redcoat (Paul Lewis)

 

2007:

1        Vlad the Impaler                Simpson OD 38ft              Greg Marsh

2        Lightning Reflex                Reflex 38  38ft                  Geoff West

3        Nunatak                            J-120  40ft                        Mike Jaques

4        RBS Roadrunner                 Jeanneau 35  35ft             Neal Ricketts

5        Journeymaker 5 (Tilman)    J-105  34ft                       Chris Jones

6        White Cloud  IX                  HOD 35  35ft                    John Donnelly

7        Swift and Sure                    IMX 38  38ft                     Mike Maguire

8        Laura                                 Sovereign 400  40ft          Richard Stain

9        Highland Spirit                   Sigma 38  38ft                 Mike Curtis

10      Fat Boys                             Beneteau First 325  34ft   Richard Fawcett

11      Flapjack                             Beneteau First 27.7  28ft  Ken Fitzpatrick

12      Shardik                              Contessa 32  32ft             Geoffrey Palmer

13      Buccaneer of Upnor           Elan333  34ft                    Simon George

14      Fantom                              Sadler 32  32ft                  Tim Houghton

15      Beach Fox                          Sigma 41  41ft                  Simon West

16      Kithros II                           Moody S31  31ft                Bill Ricketts

17      Whisky Galore of Todday   Nicholson 35  35ft             Charles Clarke

18      Kilva                                  Beneteau First 42  42ft      Steve Robinson

19      Indian Summer                  Jeanneau SO 34.2  33ft     Keith Mander

 

Retirements (7): Stormer (Mike Brettle), AF Switchgear (Dave Bird), Confusion (Bill Tipper), Freedom (Nigel Bonnett), Ellen Mac Arthur Trust (Mike Paget Tomlinson), Pastime (Charles Smallwood), Team RNLI (Martin Roe)

 

2008:

1        Journeymaker 5                 J-105  34ft                        Chris Jones

2        EADS Innovation Works     Reflex 38  38ft                  Geoff West

3        Hazard Chase (Tilman)      HOD 35  35ft                     Piers Copham

4        RBS Adventure Quest         Beneteau First 40.7           Martyn Grant/Neal Ricketts

5        Hero                                 One Tonner  39ft               James Kemp

6        Killary                               IOR  48ft                            Jamie Young

7        White Cloud IX                  HOD 35  35ft                     John Donnelly

8        Team Indian Summer        Sigma 38 OOD  38ft          Keith Mander

9        Still Smiling                       Sigma 400  40ft                 Ian Thomas

10      Beach Fox                          Sigma 41  41ft                  Simon West

11      Kilva                                  Beneteau First 42  42ft      Steve Robinson

12      Paget’s Lady                      Westerly Corsair  35ft        M P-Tomlinson

13      Leamington Luffers           Southerly 115  36ft           Pete Grenfell

14      Cael Ileachs                       Sadler 34  34ft                  John Harris

15      Sea Horse Sailing Club       Victoria 34  34ft               Graham Gibson

16      Whisky Galore                   Nicholson 35  35ft             Charles Clarke

17      Kithros II                           Moody S31  31ft                Bill Ricketts

 

Retirements (3): Team Sanoodi (Noel Bristow), Jury’s Out (Gareth Davies), Nunatak (Mike Jaques)

 

2009:

1        EADS Innovation Works      Stimpson 38  38ft             West/Clayton

2        Hazard Chase                    HOD 35  35ft                    Andy Eggett

3        Nunatak                             J-120  40ft                       Mike Jaques

4        GFT Adventure                  Beneteau 407  39ft 6ins     Neil Shea

5        Ulula                                  J-122  40ft                       Nick Ogden

6        Penmaenmawr S C             Beneteau First 50  49ft      Kevin Jones

7        Journeymaker                    J-105  34ft                        Andy Hayward

8        Moby J                               J-92  30ft                          Martin Pound

9        11th Signal Regiment        Elan 37  37ft                     Darren Gale

10      Topsham Toe in Water       Jeanneau Sunshine 38ft    Kate Hattersley

11      Starship (Tilman)               Sigma 38  38ft                  Laurie Wheeler

12      Team Torbellino                Sigma 38  38ft                  Simon Newton

13      Helley Hansen UK              Sigma 38  38ft                  Helen Acton

14      Team Stormer                   Westerly Typhoon  37ft      Chris Smith

15      Kithros II                           Moody S31  31ft                Bill Ricketts

16      Team G O S H                    Beneteau First 305  32ft    Huw Reynolds

17      Awelina of Sweden            Rustler 42  42ft                 James Collier

18      Madam Wen                       Sweden 42  42ft                John Glyn Jones

19      R O C                                 One Off  40ft                    Des Hampton

20      Storm Force                       Westerly Storm 33  33ft     Julian Wells

21      Mynyddwyr de Cymru        Mustang 30  30ft               Robert West

22      Whisky Galore                   Nicholson 35  35ft             Charles Clarke

23      Team Last Inn                   Beneteau First 42  42ft      Dave Bird

24      Maracuja                            Jeanneau Sunfast 37ft       Phillip Webb

25      Driac                                 1930 C & N  40ft               Des George

 

Retirements (8) : Ad Alta (Hywel Lewis), RAF Leuchars (Paul Fullalove), Sail Ezra (Sam Brooke), Predator (Kevin Jones),Shropshire Sheepshearers (John Thomas), Team ABF (Tim Wordsworth), Team Isle of Man (Keith Lord), The Foo Crew (Eric Zon/Tim Barr Smith)

 

2010:

1        EADS Innovation Works      X-99  33ft                         West/Clayton

2        The Dockers                      Red Admiral  36ft              James Perrins

3        Team Whistler                   Reflex 38  38ft                  David Rees

4        Topsham Sea Fever (Til)     Arcona 400                       Bird/Hattersley

5        Moby J                               J-92  30ft                          Martin Pound

6        Team Torbellino                J-109  35ft                        Simon Newton

7        GFT Adventure                  Beneteau First 45  46ft      Paul Singleton

8        Kish-i-Noor                      Sigma 38  38ft                   J Mecklenburgh

9        Madam Wen                       Sweden 42  42ft                John Jones

10      Kithros II                           Moody S31  31ft                Bill Ricketts

11      Maracuja                            Jeanneau Sunfast 37ft       Phil Webb

12      Storm Force                       Westerly Storm 33  33ft     Julian Wells

13      Sigi Mae                             Sigma 362  36ft                Phil Newman

14      On & Up                            Rustler 36  36ft                 Andrew Syme

15      Fantom                              Sadler 32  32ft                  Nigel Bonnett

16      Vagabond Mountain Club  Hunter Delta 25  25ft (lk)   Rob Jordan

17      Driac                                 1930 C & N                       Des George

18      Prairie Oyster                    Oyster 37  37ft                  Gordon Parker

19      Ben Folds Five                    Sigma 38  38ft                  James Goddard

20      Silver Surfers                      Beneteau Oceanis 40ft      Trevor Murphy

 

Retirements (3): Team Krishna (Ofer Sela), The Salty Peanuts (David Williams), White Cloud (John Donnelly)

 

2011:

1        Danu technologies            Ker 35  35ft                       Glen Ward

2        White Clouds                     HOD 35  35ft                    John Donnelly

3        Team Whistler (Tilman)     Reflex 38  38ft                  David Rees

4        Team Torbellino                J-109  35ft                        Simon Newton

5        Peaks Addix                      X-99  33ft                         GW,GC & PC

6        Testa Rossa                       Starlight 39  39ft               Catherin Dobson

7        Moby J                               J-92  30ft                          Martin Pound

8        Madam Wen                       Sweden 42  42ft                John Jones

9        Team adidas TERREX         Sigma 38  38ft                  Mander/N Shea

10      Questar                             Swan 44  44ft                    Simon Ballantine

11      Satisfaction                        J-92  30ft                         Bill Tipper

12      GFT Adventure                  Beneteau First 45  45ft      Paul Singleton

13      Hereford Triathlon Club    Dehler 39  39ft                  Stuart Austin

14      Firefly                               Rob Humphries YW 42ft     Paul Ellis/RT

15      47th Reg Royal Artillery     Elan 340  33ft                   Matt Sargent

16      The Lucky Tartes               Jeanneau SO 42  42ft        Roland Bowen

17      Kithros II                           Moody S31  31ft                Bill Ricketts

18      4 Pies & a Pasty                 Sigma 38  38ft                  James Goddard

19      Team Maybe                      Beneteau Oceanis 40ft      Jon Power

20      Thor                                  Sigma 38  38ft                  Adrian Wheal

21      Team Rogan Josh               Feeling 39  39ft                James Dean

22      Team Cuddy                      Beneteau 41  41ft              Bill Cuthbert

23      Beeline of Topsham           Parker 275  28ft                Kate hattersley

24      Kasuje III                           Yeoman Mark II  37ft         Stephen Rodwell

25      Pears ‘n Peaks                   Hanse 301  30ft                Dave Holbourn

 

Retirements (5): Eclipse (Mike Rose), Peaks and Pie (Ed Wilson), Predator (Kevin Jones), Team Shantih (David Williams), The Salty Peanuts (Stephen Vause)

 

2012:

1        Kugel Motion                     Reflex 38  38ft                 David Ewin

2        Quickstep (Tilman)            Contessa 33  33ft             Geoff Sinton

3        Rho                                   Sigma 38  38ft                  Nick Woolven

4        Stormwind                         Elan 431                           Henry Clay

5        Sea Fever                           Arcona 39  39ft                P Bird/P Young

6        Team Beach Fox                Sigma 41  41ft                  Simon West

7        Thor                                  Sigma 38  38ft                  Laura Blagden

8        Team We Love MCR           Sigma 38 OOD  38ft          Mike Pickering

9        Vagabond Mountain Club  Sigma 33  33ft                  Robert Jordon

10      Kithros II                           Moody S31  31ft                Bill Ricketts

11      Salty Peanuts                     Bavaria Cruiser 46ft          Stephen Vause

12      Brioche Boys                      Beneteau Oceanis 37ft      Antony Hornidge

 

2013:

1        Dido                                  Spirit 46  46ft                    Tom Hill

2        White Clouds                     HOD 35  35ft                    John Donnelly

3        Nunatak (Tilman)               J-120  40ft                        Mike Jaques

4        Moby J                               J-92  30ft                          Martin Pound

5        Flycatcher                          Contessa 38  38ft             Henry Clay

6        1st Royal Tank Regiment   Beneteau First 34  34ft      Andrew Britton

7        Questar                             Swan 44  44ft                    Simon Ballantine

8        Sea Camels                       Dream catcher  37ft           James Mansell

 

Retirements (5): Fire Dancer (David Reynolds), Intrepid Misfits (Jonathan Hart), Pears ‘n’ Peaks (David Holbourne), Team Laura (Richard Stain), Young Guns (Henry Reynolds)

 

2014:

1        Rio                                    J-120 Quattro

1        Wight Rose                        Reflex 38  38ft                  G West/Clayton

2        British Soldier (Tilman)       J-111  36ft                       Maj WW Naylor

3        Moby J                               J-92  30ft                         Martin Pound

4        Mistral                              Sigma 38 OOD  38ft           Keith Mander

5        Twinraces@Denebola        Mount Gay 30  31ft           Alain Poncelet

6        RHO                                  Sigma 38   38ft                 Nick Woolven

7        Team Mach 5                    Sunfast 37                         Christian Mach

8        Team Tiger                        J-92 30ft                          Brian Clarke

9        Team Baloo                       Sigma 33  33ft                  Rob Harnan

10      Vagabond Mountain Club  Sigma 33  33ft                  Robert Jordan

11      Intrepid Misfits                  Jeanneau Sunrise 34ft       Jonathan Hart

 

Retirements (2) : By Sea By Land (Major Gill Duncan), DSTL (Simon Zavad)

 

2015:

1        Rio                                    J 120 Quattro                    Joost van der Waal

2        Wight Rose                       Reflex 38                          G West/Clayton

3        Tramontana                      Sigma 38ft                        Peter Elms

4        Carpmaels                        Dehler 34                          James Getgood

5        Mercian Regiment             J-111  36 ft                       Andy Hadfield  (Tilman)

6        Team Grand Slam             Westerly Typhoon              Mike Croxall

7        Vagabond                        Custom Collins 40              Bryan Mullarkey

8        Intrepid Misfits                 Jenneau Sunrise 34            John Hart

9        Burning Daylight              Beneteau First 35               Bobb Liddell

10      Celtic Rowers                   Sloop 43ft                          Helmut Hardt

2016:

1        Pure Attitude                    X37                                   Ferus McDonald

2        Aparito Digital Health       J120                                  Elin Haf Davies

3        Wight Rose                       X99                                   Geoff West

4        White Clouds                    HOD35                              John Donnelly

5        SOUTC                             First 40.7                          George Jorgensen

6        Sail 4 Cancer                    Reflex 32                          Dee Caffari

7        Go Ape                             Sunfast 35                        Jermone Mayhew

8        Sea Camels                      Sun Odyssey 37                 James Mansell

9        Life in Motion Team         Hanse 370                        Simon Ridley

10      Moby J                             J 92                                   Martin Pound

11      Toot Toot                        Pogo 30                             Andy Hill

12      Rho, Run & Sail                Sigma 38 OOD                   Nick Woolven

13      If Not Now, Then When    Sun Fizz 35                        Robert McCaffrey

 

Retirements (3); Mistral (Keith Mander), Arup & Over (Henry Snell), Team Excellence (Peter Coxon)

2017:

1        Moby J                              J 92                                     Martin Pound

2        Aurora                             Contessa 33                         Oscar Chess

3        Mystery 11 of Meon         Bermudian Cutter                 Les Parsons

4        White Cloud                     HOD 35                                John Donnelly 

5        Hare Hill                           J120                                    Pip Hare/Charles Hill

6        Ajax                                 J109                                    Alexander Shaw

7        Wild Spirit                        Jeanneau Sunfast 37            Paul Jackson

 

Retirements (5); Team Chemsol (Neal Shea), Wight Rose (Geoff West), Team Baloo (Johnathan Power), Ultimate Direction (Dave Bird), Mammoths (Angus Lawson).

2018:

1    Wild Spirit                           Jeannau 40                              Paul Jackson

2    Digital Built Consultants     Beneteau First 34.7                  Steve Hayes

3    Baloo                                  Sigma 33 OOD                         Pete Chatfield

4    Ajax                                    J109                                        Montague Mackie

 

Challenge Class Finishers;  Smithers Purslow

Retirements; Go Sailing Association (Oliver Ridgway), Gwyr Harlech (Matt White), Peaky Finders (Jim Seddon)    

Data collated by Martin Pound (Skipper of Moby J) and updated by Rob Howard.

A Company Limited by Guarantee

Registered in Wales No: 3722800

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • YouTube Clean